Our Sponsors
News Archive

2015 Eurostar Classic Festival Results

Published 07/08/2015

Sponsored by Eurostar

Eurostar, sponsor of the 2015 South East Region Classic Festival

Preliminary Category 1
Rider Horse Saturday - DI P8 Sunday - BD 17 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Bonnie O’ Reilly Don Quoixite III 179.0 61.5 68.85 190.0 59 73.08 70.97 1st
Liam van der Veen Baronnette-Worona 173.0 61.5 66.54 194.0 62 74.62 70.58 2nd
Cassandra Morris Redpark Magic 181.5 64.0 69.81 183.0 55 70.38 70.10 3rd
Aoife O’ Brien Wat A Cookie 180.5 61.5 69.42 184.0 56 70.77 70.10 3rd
Caroline Lynch Lisheenabrone Smoothstepper 179.5 63.0 69.04 182.0 60 70.00 69.52 5th
Niamh Nolan CLS Stay With Her Johnny 173.5 60.0 66.73 181.5 55 69.81 68.27 6th
Jildau Laumans Black Twilight 178.5 63.5 68.65 170.0 52 65.38 67.02  
Kate Kennedy Cityscape 179.0 63.0 68.85 173.5 52 65.00 66.93  
David Freeney CLS Erastus H 170.0 61.0 65.38 178.0 54 68.46 66.92  
Charlotte Dangerfield Little Miss Scarlet 177.0 62.0 68.08 170.0 52 65.39 66.74  
Collette Ward Davey Cuki 171.5 61.0 65.96 178.0 54 67.31 66.64  
Ian Grace Rhaegar WV 165.0 59.0 63.46 175.0 53 67.31 65.39  
Alicia Kestell Arklow Touch of Colour 165.0 58.5 63.46 169.5 53 65.19 64.33  
Andrew Robinson Flight of the Pheonix 163.0 56.5 62.69 171.5 51 65.96 64.33  
Joanne O’ Hagan Eco Oisin 170.5 59.5 65.58 163.0 50 62.69 64.14  
Niamh Drea Diamond Star Girl 167.5 58.5 64.42 165.0 50 63.46 63.94  
Aileen Murray Ennel Bound for Glory 159.0 55.5 61.15 169.0 52 65.00 63.08  
Cora Hurley Castlehaven Diamond Mary 156.5 55.0 60.19 171.5 52 65.96 63.08  
Liam van der Veen Marshmere Evening Song 158.5 55.5 60.96 155.0 46 59.62 60.29  
Jenny Caldwell Dalways Dark Knight 168.0 57.5 64.62 144.5 44 55.58 60.10  
Naomi Shairp KEC Cool Jazz 157.5 54.5 60.58 ret     30.29  
Preliminary Category 2
Rider Horse Saturday - DI P8 Sunday - BD 17 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Ryan Hopper Dalways Frere 188.5 67.5 72.5 178.0 55 68.46 70.48 1st
Anna Dangerfield Willows Sensation 164.5 58.5 63.3 191.5 62 73.25 68.26 2nd
Bethan Pereira Ferrari 175.5 63.0 67.5 177.5 57 68.27 67.89 3rd
Lucy Cusack Gavelle Ter Kwincke 173.0 61.5 66.5 177.0 56 68.08 67.31 3rd
Janice Campbell Lisbeg Rafa Smash 165.0 59.5 63.5 179.0 55 68.85 66.16 5th
Louise McFarlane VSH Zulora 169.5 60.5 65.2 172.5 53 66.35 65.77 6th
Lucy Cusack Diamand Anfrody 173.5 61.0 66.7 162.0 49 62.31 64.52  
Sonya McCormack Bright Cloud ret     184 60 70.77 35.39  
Simone Hession Beezies Contrast 154 53 59.23 ret     29.62  
Novice Category 1
Rider Horse Saturday - DI N27 Sunday - BD 38 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Thomasina O’ Reilly Rosscon Camille 206.5 66.0 71.21 207.0 54 66.77 68.99 1st
Bronte Collins Reduster Martin 201.0 62.5 69.31 206.5 53 66.61 67.96 2nd
Polly Cassidy Chancey 204.0 63.0 70.34 200.0 52 64.52 67.43 3rd
Cassandra Morris Redpark Magic 196.5 62.0 67.76 202.5 54 65.32 66.54 4th
Debbie Cherry Mostro 191.5 60.0 66.03 200.5 53 64.68 65.36 5th
Amy Jo Peskens Zwota 183.5 57.5 63.10 204.5 53 65.97 64.54 6th
Liz Hickey Sienna d’Ivore 186.5 56.5 64.31 198.5 52 64.03 64.17  
Bonnie O’ Reilly Don Quoixite III 184.5 59.0 60.17 206.0 54 66.45 63.31  
Helena Hurley Maytata 181.5 56.5 62.59 197.0 52 63.55 63.07  
Siofra Pratt Ayrton 178.5 56.0 61.55 198.0 52 63.87 62.71  
Marie Fitzpatrick Baronessa Giorgiette 174.0 54.5 60.00 195.0 51 62.90 61.45  
Kate Kennedy Springfield Rondo 165.5 52.0 57.07 200.0 53 64.52 60.80  
Andrew Robinson Flight of the Pheonix 174.5 54.5 60.17 182.0 47 58.71 59.44  
Ellie Gloster Fair Play 192.0 62.0 66.21 wd     33.11  
Naoise Ward Woodville Power 190.5 60.0 65.69       32.85  
Ellie Gloster Magistrat 189.5 59.0 65.34 wd     32.67  
Avril O’ Byrne Boolagh Picasso 177.5 56.0 61.21 wd     30.61  
Paula Moriarty Bonnie Bailey 170.5 53.0 58.79       29.40  
Novice Category 2
Rider Horse Saturday - DI N27 Sunday - BD 38 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Jennifer Egan Contessa SF 213.5 70.0 73.62 216.0 56 69.68 71.65 1st
Linnea Larkin The Dashing Black 189.5 61.0 65.34 217.0 58 70.00 67.67 2nd
Bethan Pereira Ferrari 198.5 65.5 68.45 206.5 54 66.61 67.53 3rd
Karen Bennett Urco 190.0 60.0 65.52 211.0 55 68.06 66.79 4th
Janice Campbell Elpaso Eclipse 188.0 60.0 64.83 206.0 53 66.45 65.64  
Janice Campbell Lisbeg Rafa Smash 184.5 58.0 63.62 206.0 53 66.45 65.04  
Anna Dangerfield Willows Sensation 179.5 60.0 61.90 200.0 53 64.52 63.21  
Ryan Hopper Dalways Frere 173.5 58.5 59.83 205.5 54 66.29 63.06  
Elementary Category 1
Rider Horse Saturday - DI E55 Sunday - BD 53 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Mary Devine Wolansky 199.5 65.5 71.25 230.5 56 67.79 69.52 1st
Pam Kerr Broomfield Master M 189.5 61.5 67.68 216.5 54 63.68 65.68 2nd
Siofra Pratt Ayrton 173.5 57.0 61.96 215.0 49 63.24 62.60 3rd
Debbie Cherry Mostro 177.5 57.5 63.39 199.5 48 58.68 61.04 4th
Marie Fitzpatrick Baronessa Giorgiette 171.5 57.0 61.25 198.5 47 58.38 59.82 5th
Karyn Jamieson Dutch Diva 173.0 56.0 61.79 195.0 47 57.35 59.57  
Amy Jo Peskens Zwota 169.0 55.5 60.36 193.5 46 56.91 58.64  
Tabitha Millar Hagerty Cerina II 160.5 52.0 57.32 184.5 42 54.26 55.79  
David Freeney CLS Hidalgo 183.0 58.5 65.36 wd     32.68  
Naoise Ward Woodville Power 180.0 60.5 64.29 wd     32.15  
Elementary Category 2
Rider Horse Saturday - DI E55 Sunday - BD 53 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Jennifer Egan Contessa SF 199.0 63.5 71.07 248.0 63 72.94 72.01 1st
Amanda Goldsbury VSH Eddy 190.5 62.5 68.04 243.5 61 71.62 69.83 2nd
Margaret Coonan Helena 192.0 62.0 68.57 234.5 58 68.97 68.77 3rd
Ellen McKeown Milky Way 200.0 64.0 71.43 222.5 56 65.44 68.44 4th
Enda Collier Pratt Wellington St. 191.0 61.5 68.21 228.5 52 67.21 67.71 5th
Louise McFarlane Balora 186.5 62.0 66.61 227.5 56 66.91 66.76 6th
Janice Campbell Elpaso Eclipse 190.5 61.0 68.04 219.0 52 64.41 66.23  
Eilis von Cramon Glenoaks Willow 174.5 57.0 62.32 232.0 56 68.24 65.28  
Rachel O’ Doherty Candrel Clover 177.0 58.0 63.21 222.0 54 65.29 64.25  
Linnea Larkin The Dashing Black 182.5 58.5 65.18 215.0 53 63.24 64.21  
Jean Halpenny William 28 183.5 59.5 65.54 212.0 50 62.35 63.95  
Karen Bennett Urco 176.0 57.5 62.86 212.0 51 62.35 62.61  
Medium
Rider Horse Saturday - DI M67 Sunday - BD 61 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Amanda Goldsbury VSH Eddy 244.5 70.0 74.09 223.0 66 76.90 75.50 1st
Marguerite McSweeney Flagranti 220.0 58.7 66.67 208.0 59 71.72 69.20 2nd
Eilis von Cramon Glenoaks Willow 226.5 60.0 68.64 188.8 53 65.10 66.87 3rd
Barbara Delahoyde Rubina 219.5 60.0 66.52 194.5 55 67.07 66.80 4th
Jo-Anne Gibson VSH Wannabe 209.5 59.0 63.48 190.0 52 65.52 64.50 5th
Louise McFarlane Balora 202.5 58.5 61.36 192.0 53 66.21 63.79 6th
Rachel O’ Doherty Candrel Clover 204.5 59.0 61.97 189.5 52 65.34 63.66  
Jennifer Egan Wilson 207.0 57.5 62.73 183.5 51 63.28 63.01  
Enda Collier Pratt Wellington St. 209.0 58.5 63.33 180.5 51 62.24 62.79  
Claire Sedgeman Silken Art 199.0 58.0 60.30 189.0 51 65.17 62.74  
Ellen McKeown Milky Way 196.5 54.0 59.55 178.5 49 61.55 60.55  
Margaret Coonan Helena 183.0 51.0 55.45 178.0 48 61.38 58.42  
Jean Halpenny William 28 179.0 47.0 54.24 167.5 47 57.76 56.00  
Advanced Medium
Rider Horse Saturday - BD 92 Sunday - BD 94 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Simone Hession Beezies Big Brother 241.0 40.5 65.14 230.5 53 67.79 66.47 1st
Anne Marie Dunphy Her Highness Willow 230.0 36.5 62.16 223.5 55 65.74 63.95 2nd
Ruth Hayes Ladino XV 236.5 39.0 63.92 212.5 52 62.50 63.21 3rd
Maebh Hennessy Snoop Dogg 236.0 39.5 63.78 206.0 50 60.59 62.19 4th
Rachel Dowley Cadens 233.0 40.0 62.97 202.5 48 59.56 61.27  
Susanne Hirsch Welt Crusador 228.0 35.5 61.62 203.5 50 59.85 60.74  
Sonya McCormack Bounce Back George 220.5 36.5 59.59 201.0 48 59.12 59.36  
Elizabeth Frayling Variant H wd              
Catherine McCourt Captain K wd              
Advanced
Rider Horse Saturday - BD 100 Sunday - BD 102 Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Anne Marie Dunphy Her Highness Willow 233.0 61 72.81 250.0 46.0 73.53 73.17 1st
Anna Dangerfield Witto 216.5 57 67.66 226.5 40.5 66.62 67.14 2nd
Simone Hession Beezies Big Brother 208.5 52 65.16 218.5 36.5 64.26 64.71 3rd
Maebh Hennessy Snoop Dogg 208.5 52 65.16 217.5 39.0 63.97 64.57 4th
Susanne Hirsch Welt Crusador 214.5 56 67.03       33.52  
Rory O’ Hare DBS Corland Gold 202.5 50 63.28       31.64  
Small Tour
Rider Horse Saturday - PSG Sunday - Inter I Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Lucy Adams Get-Set 286.5 47.5 75.39 283.5 46.0 74.61 75.00 1st
Ruth Hayes VSH Absolute Turbo 270.0 43.5 71.05 263.5 40.0 69.34 70.20 2nd
Josephine Delahoyde Let’s Go 266.0 44.0 70.00 259.5 41.0 68.29 69.15 3rd
Susanne Hirsch Ballustree Bualadh Bos 259.0 42.0 68.16 260.5 41.0 68.55 68.36  
Elaine Potter Winnes Hit II 249.0 40.0 65.53 258.5 40.5 68.03 66.78  
Big Tour
Rider Horse Saturday - Inter I Sunday - GP Championship Result
Total Col % Total Col % % Place
Marguerite McSweeney Salancio 248.5 41.5 65.39 314.5 39 62.9 64.15 1st
Elementary Freestyle
Rider Horse Total % Place
Enda Collier Pratt Wellington St. 179.0 68.85 1st
Medium Freestyle
Rider Horse Total % Place
Claire Sedgeman Silken Art 200.0 66.67 1st
Advanced Medium Freestyle
Rider Horse Total % Place
Ruth Hayes Ladino XV 209.5 69.83 1st
Anna Dangerfield Tintoretto S 212.5 70.83 2nd
Rachel Dowley Cadens 187.0 62.33 3rd
Susanne Hirsch Welt Crusador 195.5 65.17 4th
Prix St Georges Freestyle
Rider Horse Total % Place
Lucy Adams Get-Set 316 79.00 1st
Susanne Hirsch Ballustree Bualadh Bos 281 70.25  
News Archive

11.08.2019 - Classic Roundup

15.03.2019 - Results of the SER Winter Championships, 201.

18.03.2018 - Regional Winter Championships

30.08.2017 - Classic donates €1,703 to Breast Cancer Research

21.11.2016 - Training the Trainers with Mr. Conrad Schumacher

21.11.2016 - Training the Trainers with Mr. Conrad Schumacher

21.11.2016 - Training the Trainers with Mr. Conrad Schumacher

21.11.2016 - Training the Trainers with Mr. Conrad Schumacher

21.11.2016 - Training the Trainers with Mr. Conrad Schumacher

02.08.2016 - SER Classic

21.08.2015 - SER Victory in the Home International

19.08.2015 - Victory for SER team in Home International

19.08.2015 - Victory for SER team in Home International

18.08.2015 - South East Region Team Victory in Northern Region’s one International

18.08.2015 - South East Region Team Victory in Northern Region’s one International

07.08.2015 - 2015 Eurostar Classic Festival Results

04.08.2015 - Eurostar SER Classic

04.08.2015 - Eurostar SER Classic

23.10.2014 - Unique Dressage Training with Joyce Head 11.10.2014

03.07.2014 - Grand Prix debut

31.01.2014 - Kate Kerr Horan secures sponsorship deal

09.12.2013 - Results of the SER Championships

08.08.2013 - Classic Festival Results

04.02.2013 - Hints, Tips and Test Riding Solutions Show

10.09.2011 - Congratulations to all South East Regional Champions

01.02.2011 - Youth Training Scheme a Huge Success

11.08.2010 - South East Success on English Tour

16.04.2010 - Success for South East Region at National Winter Finals

08.10.2009 - South East Success at National Championships

24.06.2009 - South East Adult Training Camp a Huge Success

08.05.2009 - South East Success at National Winter Finals and Northern Ireland Dressage Festival